Prince Edward County Arts Council Privacy Policy

 

Purpose


Prince Edward County Arts Council (PECAC) is committed to protecting the privacy of our sponsors, members, employees, supporters, volunteers and other stakeholders. PECAC values the trust of our supporters and recognizes that maintaining this requires that we be accountable and transparent in how we treat the information you have chosen to share with us. In our quest to increase awareness of the arts in Prince Edward County, raise funds and increase membership in our organization, we frequently gather and use personal information. PECAC complies with, and endeavours to exceed, the legal requirements of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

 

Personal Information


Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's name, contact information, social status and family relationships. Exceptions include business-related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information. Personal information also does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e. information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?


We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a supporter-charity relationship. This includes: Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address; Donation or membership information such as date of membership initiation, sponsorship information such as the event sponsored and the amount paid. Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

 

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?


PECAC collects personal information to further its marketing and fundraising, public education and advocacy commitments, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this privacy policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We use your personal information for administrative purposes, to process newsletter subscription requests, and to respond to requests for information; to periodically keep you informed and up to date on PECAC’s activities, and provide you opportunities to support our local arts community; to communicate to you special announcements and opportunities to lend your voice or take action; and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests, and to consolidate with other’s anonymous data for economic impact advocacy. 

 

 

 

Sharing of Personal Information


Third party service providers may be engaged by PECAC to perform a variety of functions, such as to email newsletters. These third party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, PECAC will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices. PECAC will not otherwise disclose your personal information for purposes other than those, for which it was collected, except as may be permitted or required by law, or with your consent.

 

 

 

 

Consent


It is important to us that we only collect, use or disclose your personal information which is not publicly available, where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may by implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing, Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. At any time, our subscribers are able to opt out of receiving communication material. Typically, we seek your consent at the time that we collect the personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to its use or disclosure. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

 

 

 

 

Access to Your Personal Information


You can request to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. At that time, we will need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information that we hold about you.

 

 

 

 

Access by Minors


For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. Our website contains links to other Web sites that may be subject to varying privacy standards. PECAC does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies and actions of the third parties that operate these Web sites. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

 

 

 

 

Site Usage Tracking Data


This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on web site activity for PECAC. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

 

 

 

 

External links


There are links on the pecartscouncil.org web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of pecartscouncil.org are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Updates


We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are not only complying with Canada's federal privacy legislation, but also exceeding it to protect our subscribers, visitors and member and maintain their trust. We may change this policy from time to time to ensure this standard of compliance is met. Changes will be reflected in this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

 

 

 

Contact Information


Questions, concerns or complaints regarding PECAC’ s privacy policy or practices should be directed to PECAC Administration at admin@pecartscouncil.org